Focus On Water Division
Chemigation Training Dates

The Nebraska Chemigation Act was passed in 1987 to help ensure that the ground and surface waters of the state would not be contaminated by backflow of chemicals from irrigation water application systems used to apply crop nutrients and pesticides (chemigation). The law requires a person directly involved in calibrating and monitoring a chemigation system to be certified by the Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality (NDEQ). To become a certified applicator, the law stipulates that the person attend a training session and pass a written exam to verify their knowledge of the Chemigation Act requirements, procedures for deciding where and when chemigation is appropriate, what safety equipment is required, and how to calibrate the injection equipment. The NDEQ has subcontracted with the University of Nebraska Extension to provide the training, proctor the exam, and deliver the results of the exam.


Dates and times are subject to change
More Training Dates to be added when they become finalized


2019 CHEMIGATION TRAINING DATES
December 20, 2018
York
01/09/19
9:00 AM
Holthus Convention Center
Steve Melvin
(308) 946-3843
Central City
01/16/19
1:30 PM
Fairgrounds
Steve Melvin
(308) 946-3843
Davenport
01/18/19
1:30 PM
Community Bldg
Steve Melvin
(402) 768-7212
Near Mead
01/23/19
1:00 PM
ENREC (Formerly known as ARDC)
Aaron Nygren
(402) 352-3821
Norfolk
01/29/19
1:00 PM
Madison County Extension Office
Wayne Ohnesorg
(402) 370-4040
New office location at 1305 S. 13th ST, Norfolk, NE 68701
St Paul
02/01/19
9:00 AM
St Paul Civic Center
Troy Ingram
(308) 754-5422
Ogallala
02/05/19
1:00 PM
Fairgrounds
Chuck Burr
(308) 696-6783
Hastings
02/06/19
1:30 PM
Adams County Fairgrounds
Ron Seymour
(402) 461-7209
Grant
02/06/19
9:30 AM
Henry J. Stumpf International Wheat Center, 76025 Rd 329, Grant 69140
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
Benkleman
02/08/19
9:30 AM
Dundy County Fairgrounds, Benkelman, NE, 69021
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
Imperial
02/12/19
9:30 AM
Crossroads Wesleyan Church, 1710 Wesley Drive, Imperial 69033
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
Tecumseh
02/12/19
9:00 AM
Nemaha NRD Office 62161 US Hwy 136
Randy Pryor
(402) 821-2151
With testing allow until 12:30 p.m.
McCook
02/13/19
5:30 PM
Community Building
Kat Caswell
(308) 345-3390
Wilber
02/14/19
9:00 AM
Saline County Extension 306 W 3rd St.
Randy Pryor
(402) 821-2151
With the testing allow until 12:30 p.m.
Broken Bow
02/15/19
1:00 PM
4H Building
Troy Ingram
(308) 754-5422
Cozad
02/20/19
1:30 PM
Elks Lodge
Todd Whitney
(308) 324-5501
Todd Whitney - Cell phone number 308-995-7272
Columbus
02/20/19
6:00 PM
Ag Park, Club Room
Aaron Nygren
(402) 352-3821
Holdrege
02/21/19
1:30 PM
Ag Center - Fairgrounds
Todd Whitney
(308) 995-4222
Todd Whitney's cell - 308-995-7272
Alliance
02/21/19
8:30 AM
Extension Office
John Thomas
(308) 762-5616
Alliance
02/21/19
1:00 PM
Extension Office
John Thomas
(308) 762-5616
North Platte
02/21/19
1:00 PM
WCREC, 402 W. State Farm Rd
Chuck Burr
(308) 696-6783
Classroom
Norfolk
02/26/19
9:00 AM
Madison County Extension Office
Wayne Ohnesorg
(402) 370-4040
New office location at 1305 S. 13th ST, Norfolk, NE 68701
Sidney
02/27/19
9:30 AM
Cheyenne County Community Center, 627 Toledo Street
Karen DeBoer or Lynn McKinney
(308) 254-4455
Please pre-register at least one day prior to training.
Franklin
03/05/19
1:30 PM
Franklin County Fairgrounds
Ron Seymour
(402) 461-7209
Neligh
03/05/19
1:30 PM
Antelope County Courthouse Basement Meeting Room
Wayne Ohnesorg
(402) 370-4040
Grand Island
03/06/19
1:00 PM
Hall County Extension Center
Troy Ingram
(308) 754-5422
Grant
03/06/19
9:30 AM
Henry J. Stumpf International Wheat Center, 76025 Rd 329, Grant 69140
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
Grant
03/06/19
9:30 AM
Henry J. Stumpf International Wheat Center, 76025 Rd 329, Grant 69140
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
Imperial
03/07/19
9:30 AM
Imperial Public Library, 703 Broadway, Imperial, NE 69033
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
Albion
03/11/19
1:00 PM
Fairgrounds, Casey's Building
Aaron Nygren
(402) 352-3821
Holdrege
03/14/19
1:30 PM
Ag Center - Fairgrounds
Todd Whitney
(308) 995-4222
Todd Whitney's cell - 308-995-7272
Bridgeport
03/14/19
1:00 PM
Prairie Winds Community Center
Gary Stone
(308) 632-1480
Please call Morrill County Extension to pre-register 308-262-1022
Norfolk
03/14/19
9:00 AM
Madison County Extension Office
Wayne Ohnesorg
(402) 370-4040
New office location at 1305 S. 13th ST, Norfolk, NE 68701
Stratton
03/14/19
1:00 PM
Veterans Hall
Kat Caswell
(308) 345-3390
North Platte
03/14/19
9:00 AM
WCREC, 402 W. State Farm Rd
Chuck Burr
(308) 696-6783
Classroom
Kearney
03/20/19
1:30 PM
Buffalo County Extension Office
Todd Whitney
(308) 236-1235
Todd Whitney's cell - 308-995-7272
McCook
03/20/19
1:00 PM
Community Building, Fairgrounds
Kat Caswell
(308) 345-3390
Ord
03/21/19
9:00 AM
Valley County Fair Grounds
Troy Ingram
(308) 754-5422
Scottsbluff
03/28/19
1:00 PM
Panhandle Research & Extension Center
Gary Stone
(308) 632-1480
Please call Scotts Bluff County Extension to pre-register 308-632-1480
North Platte
04/09/19
9:00 AM
WCREC, 402 W. State Farm Rd
Chuck Burr
(308) 696-6783
Auditorium
Imperial
04/11/19
9:30 AM
Chase County Extension Office, 490 East 5th Street, Imperial, NE 69033
Strahinja Stepanovic
(308) 352-4340
North Platte
05/08/19
1:00 PM
WCREC, 402 W. State Farm Rd
Chuck Burr
(308) 696-6783
Auditorium
North Platte
06/07/19
1:00 PM
WCREC, 402 W. State Farm Rd
Chuck Burr
(308) 696-6783
Auditorium
SizeFile Name
69 KB Chemigation 2019 Training Dates.pdf