Focus On Water Division
Chemigation Training Dates

The Nebraska Chemigation Act was passed in 1987 to help ensure that the ground and surface waters of the state would not be contaminated by backflow of chemicals from irrigation water application systems used to apply crop nutrients and pesticides (chemigation). The law requires a person directly involved in calibrating and monitoring a chemigation system to be certified by the Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality (NDEQ). To become a certified applicator, the law stipulates that the person attend a training session and pass a written exam to verify their knowledge of the Chemigation Act requirements, procedures for deciding where and when chemigation is appropriate, what safety equipment is required, and how to calibrate the injection equipment. The NDEQ has subcontracted with the University of Nebraska Extension to provide the training, proctor the exam, and deliver the results of the exam.


Dates and times are subject to change
More Training Dates to be added when they become finalized


2017 REMAINING CHEMIGATION TRAINING DATES
January 26, 2017
Town
Date
Time
Location
Host Educator Contact Office
Phone
Kearney
Jan 19
1:00 PM
Younes Conference Center
Chuck Burr
308-696-6783
Norfolk – postponed to Tuesday, Jan. 31 at 1 PM. Due to weather
NOTE:
Jan. 31
1:00 PM
Lifelong Learning Center
Wayne Ohnesorg
402-370-4044
Lexington
Febr 1
1:30 PM
County Extension Office, Fairgrounds
Todd Whitney
308-324-5501
Norfolk
Febr 14
9:00 AM
Lifelong Learning Center
Wayne Ohnesorg
402-370-4044
Elsie
Febr 14
9:00 AM
Elsie Legion Hall
Strahinja Stepanovic
308-352-4340
Grand Island
Febr 15
1:00 PM
Hall County Meeting Room, College Park
Troy Ingram
308-754-5422
McCook
Febr 15
5:30 PM
Community Building, Fairgrounds
Robert Tigner
308-345-3390
Benkelman
Febr 16
5:00 PM
Dundy County Fairgrounds
Strahinja Stepanovic
308-352-4340
Franklin
Febr 21
2:00 PM
Franklin County Fairgrounds
Ron Seymour
402-461-7209
Sidney
Febr 22
1:00 PM
South Platte Natural Resource District 551 Parkland Drive
Karen DeBoer
308-254-4455
Stapleton
Febr 23
9:00 AM
Courthouse
Chuck Burr
308-696-6783
Neligh
Febr 23
9:00 AM.
American Legion Hall
Wayne Ohnesorg
402-370-4044
Ord
Febr 24
4:00 PM
Valley County Ag Complex
Troy Ingram
308-754-5422
Ord
Febr 25
9:00 AM
Valley County Ag Complex
Troy Ingram
308-754-5422
Broken Bow
Febr 27
1:00 PM
Custer County Fairgrounds
Troy Ingram
308-754-5422
Ainsworth
Febr 28
1:30 PM
Lutheran Church
Amy Timmerman
402-336-2760
North Platte
Febr 28
1:00 PM
West Central Res & Ext Center, 402 West State Farm Road
Chuck Burr
308-696-6783
Central City
Febr 28
1:00 PM
Conference Room, Merrick Co. Fairgrounds
Steve Melvin
308-946-3843
O’Neill
Mar 1
1:30 PM
Holt County Courthouse Annex
Amy Timmerman
402-336-2760
Columbus
Mar 1
1:00 PM
Pinnacle Bank, 210 East 23rd St
Aaron Nygren
402-352-3821
Alliance
Mar 1
8:30 AM
Extension Office
John Thomas
308-762-5616
Alliance
Mar 1
1:30 PM
Extension Office
John Thomas
308-762-5616
York
Mar 1
1:00 PM
4-H Building, York County Fairgrounds
Steve Melvin
308-946-3843
Holdrege
Mar 2
1:30  PM
Ag Center, Fairgrounds
Todd Whitney
308-995-4222
Albion
Mar 6
1:00 PM
Casey’s Community Bldg, Fairgrounds
Aaron Nygren
402-352-3821
Bruning
Mar 6
1:00 PM
Bruning Opera House, 141 Main Street
Randy Pryor
402-821-2151
Grant
Mar 7
1:30 PM
Stumpf Wheat Center, 76025 Road
Strahinja Stepanovic
308-352-4340
Hartington
Mar 8
9:00 AM
City Auditorium
Keith Jarvi
402-584-3819
Wilber
Mar 8
9:00 AM
First Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall 204 South School Street
Randy Pryor
402-821-2151
Imperial
Mar 9
5:00 PM
Crossroads Wesleyan Church, 1710 Wesley Drive
Strahinja Stepanovic
308-352-4340
Scottsbluff
Mar 9
1:00 PM MT
Panhandle Res & Ext Center
Gary Stone
308-632-1230
North Platte
Mar 10
1:00 PM
West Central Res & Ext Center 402 West State Farm Road
Chuck Burr
308-696-6783
Tecumseh
Mar 10
9:00 AM
Nemaha NRD, 62161 Highway 136
Randy Pryor
402-821-2151
Stratton
Mar 15
1:00 PM
Veterans Hall
Robert Tigner
308-345-3390
Bridgeport
Mar 16
1:00 PM MT
Prairie Winds Community Center, 424 Main Street
Gary Stone
308-632-1230
Hastings
Mar 16
1:30 PM
Adams County Fairgrounds, 947 S. Baltimore Ave
Ron Seymour
402-461-7209
Hayes Center
Mar 21
1:00 PM
Fairgrounds
Robert Tigner
308-345-3390
Mead
Mar 23
9:00 AM
Ag Res & Dev Center (ARDC) 1071 County Road G, near Mead
Nathan Mueller & Aaron Nygren
402-727-2775  Nathan
402-352-3821  Aaron
O’Neill
Mar 28
1:30 PM
Holt County Courthouse Annex
Amy Timmerman
402-336-2760
Norfolk
Mar 28
9:00 AM
Lifelong Learning Center
Wayne Ohnesorg
402-370-4044
Holdrege
Mar 28
1:30 PM
Ag Center, Fairgrounds
Todd Whitney
308-995-4222
Ogallala
Mar 28
9:00 AM
Arterburn Youth Building
Chuck Burr
308-696-6783
North Platte
Apr 4
1:00 PM
West Central Res & Ext Center 402 West State Farm Road
Chuck Burr
308-696-6783
Valentine
Apr 11
1:00 PM
Courthouse, 365 N. Main Street
Jay Jenkins
402-376-1850
O’Neill
Apr 12
1:30 PM
Holt County Courthouse Annex
Amy Timmerman
402-336-2760































SizeFile Name
179 KB 2017 CHEMIGATION TRAINING DATES jan 26.pdf