Public Water Supply Training Planned for Nebraska 2022
This information is provided by the Nebraska Department of Environment and Energy to assist the public and regulated community.
Form #: WAT343 Forms Revised: 4/25/22

Public Water Supply
Training Planned for Nebraska 2022


NOTE:
Dates, locations, and format of the listed training may change through the year.

Contact the training provider to verify those conditions prior to the scheduled date of the event.

January
10 – 14 NeRWA – Grade 6 Course – Wahoo
11 – 13 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – Blair
17 Holiday – State Lab Closed
19 LoNM/AWWA – South Sioux City (water)
20 NeRWA – Wahoo (water)
20 LoNM/AWWA – Blair (water)
25 LoNM/AWWA – Kearney (water)
26 NeRWA – Wahoo (wastewater)
26 – 27 LoNM/NWOD – Snowball Wastewater Conference – Kearney

February
2 MAP – Crofton (wastewater)
2 – 4 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – Norfolk
14 – 18 NDEE DW Grades 1&2 Course – Blair
16 MAP – Ashland (wastewater)
21 Holiday – State Lab Closed
22 LoNM/AWWA – Beatrice (water)
22 – 23 NDEE WW – Hastings (Lagoons)
23 LoNM/AWWA – Schuyler (water)
23 NeRWA – Wood River (wastewater)
24 NDEE WW – Hastings (WW test day)
25 LoNM/AWWA – Hastings (water)

March
2 Region 12 ABPA Conference – Kearney (backflow)
8 LoNM/AWWA – Gering (water)
8 MAP – Madison (wastewater)
9 LoNM/AWWA – Ogallala (water)
10 MAP – Beatrice (wastewater)
10 LoNM/AWWA – North Platte (water)
14 – 16 NeRWA – Conference – Kearney (water, wastewater, backflow)
14 – 18 TBR – Grade 6 course – Omaha
17 TBR – Omaha (backflow; concurrent with the course)
21 – 23 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – North Platte
23 NeRWA – Wayne (wastewater)
24 NDEE WW – Lincoln (WW test day)
31 CCC – Norfolk (backflow)

April
5 NeRWA – Mitchell (water)
6 CCC – Grand Island (backflow)
11 – 15 NDEE DW – Grade 3 Course – Norfolk
11 – 15 TBR – Grade 6 course – Grand Island
12 E. NE ABPA – Lincoln (Backflow)
14 TBR – Grand Island (backflow; concurrent with the course)
19 – 20 NWEA – Great Plains Conference – La Vista (WW)
19 – 20 NDEE WW – North Platte (Lagoons)
21 NDEE WW – North Platte (WW test day)
27 NeRWA – Auburn (wastewater)
28 LoNM/AWWA – Burwell (water)
29 Holiday - State Lab Closed

May
4 CCC – Hastings (backflow)
18 NeRWA – Macy (water)
10 AWWA – Ashland (water)
24 – 25 NDEE WW – Norfolk (Lagoons)
24 – 26 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – Beatrice
25 NeRWA – Chadron (wastewater)
25 LoNM/AWWA – Sidney (wastewater)
26 NDEE WW – Norfolk (WW test day)
30 Holiday – State Lab Closed

June
8 CCC – Gretna (backflow)
9 LoNM/AWWA – Atkinson (wastewater)
15 NeRWA – Sutton (water)
20 Holiday – State Lab Closed - Juneteenth
21 – 22 NDEE WW – Lincoln (Lagoons)
23 NDEE WW – Lincoln (WW test day)

July
4 Holiday – State Lab Closed
12 NeRWA – Chadron (water)
12 – 14 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – Gering
13 NeRWA – Valentine (water)
15 NDEE WW – Kearney (WW test day)
21 – 22 NWOD – Heartland Wastewater Conference – Kearney
27 NeRWA – Kearney (wastewater)

August
3 CCC – Columbus (backflow)
3 NeRWA – Wahoo (Trench Safety)
4 NeRWA – Wahoo (Confined Space Safety)
9 LoNM/AWWA – McCook (water)
10 LoNM/AWWA – Holdrege (water)
11 LoNM/AWWA – Hebron (water)
16 LoNM/AWWA – Beatrice (backflow)
16 – 17 NDEE WW – Lincoln (Lagoons)
17 NeRWA – Atkinson (water)
17 LoNM/AWWA – Wayne (backflow)
18 LoNM/AWWA – Stuart (backflow)
18 NDEE WW – Lincoln (WW test day)
22 – 26 NDEE DW – Grades 1&2 Course – Grand Island
23 LoNM/AWWA – Ogallala (backflow)
24 LoNM/AWWA – Grand Island (backflow)
24 NeRWA – Bridgeport (wastewater)
25 LoNM/AWWA – Grand Island (water)

September
5 Holiday – State Lab Closed
7 CCC – Norfolk (backflow)
7 – 9 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – Fremont
13 NeRWA – Preconference – Gering (water)
14 – 15 NeRWA – Western Conference – Gering (water, wastewater, backflow)
27 LoNM/AWWA – Lexington (water)
28 LoNM/AWWA – Broken Bow (water)
29 LoNM/AWWA – Norfolk (water)

October
3 – 7 NDEE DW – Grade 3 Course – Beatrice
5 NeRWA – Louisville (wastewater)
10 Holiday – State Lab Closed
11 LoNM/AWWA – York (water)
11 E. NE ABPA – Bellevue (Backflow)
12 LoNM/AWWA – Red Cloud (water)
12 NeRWA – McCook (water)
13 NDEE WW – Norfolk (WW test day)
20 NDEE DW – Kearney (Fluoride School)

November
2 – 4 AWWA Joint Conference – Kearney
11 Holiday – State Lab Closed
16 NeRWA – Duncan (wastewater)
16 MAP – Chadron (wastewater)
16 NeRWA – Mullen (water)
24 Holiday – State Lab Closed
25 Holiday – State Lab Closed

December
6 – 8 NDEE DW Grade 4 Course – Grand Island
7 LoNM/AWWA – Lincoln (water)
8 LoNM/AWWA – Hastings (water)
13 – 14 NDEE WW – Columbus (Lagoons)
14 NeRWA – Wahoo (wastewater)
14 NeRWA – Wahoo (water)
15 NDEE WW – Columbus (WW test day)
26 Holiday – State Lab Closed

January 2023
2 Holiday – State Lab Closed
24 LoNM/AWWA – Kearney (water)
25 – 26 LoNM/NWOD – Snowball Wastewater Conference – Kearney